PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Callisia fragrans (Lindl.) Woodson
Family Commelinaceae
Common name: Inch Plant

Callisia fragrans (Lindl.) Woodson APNI*

Description: Robust, stoloniferous, perennial herbs; stems ascending, to 1 m high.

Leaves spirally arranged; lamina oblong to lanceolate, glabrous, 15–30 cm long, 2.5–6 cm wide; apex acuminate.

Inflorescences terminal, panicle-like, to 55 cm or more; flowers fragrant, subsessile; petals white, lanceolate, 6 mm; stamens 6, all fertile, long-exserted, filaments glabrous; ovary 3-locular, stigma penicillate.

3-valved capsules.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Late Winter to Spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Garden escape. NSW: North and Central Coast regions and Lord Howe Island; native of Mexico.

Disturbed areas close to habitation.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson (2001); edited KL Wilson (Jan 2015)
Taxon concept: Fl. North America vol. 22


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET