PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Callistemon acuminatus Cheel
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Tapering-leaved Bottlebrush

Callistemon acuminatus Cheel APNI*

Synonyms: Melaleuca flammea Craven APNI*

Description: Shrub 1–3 m high.

Leaves narrow-lanceolate to narrow-elliptic, 4–11 cm long, 8–12 mm wide, tapering gradually towards base and acuminate apex, margins generally undulate, irregularly and finely toothed, lateral veins prominent.

Spikes 6–10 cm long, c. 50–55 mm diam. Filaments dark crimson. Capsules 4–7 mm diam.


Illustration
M. Maiden

Habitat
Photo A.E. Orme

Habit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flower
Photo A.E. Orme

Fruit
Photo A.E. Orme

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: mostly spring, sporadically throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on rocky dry slopes of the coastal ranges, from Port Stephens to the Clarence R.
NSW subdivisions: NC
AVH map***

Text by R. D. Spencer & P. F. Lumley
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET