PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Callistemon brachyandrus Lindl.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Prickly Bottlebrush

Callistemon brachyandrus Lindl. APNI*

Synonyms: Melaleuca brachyandra (Lindl.) Craven APNI*
Callistemon brachyandrus var. acerosus (Tausch) Cheel APNI*

Description: Stiff shrub or small tree, usually 2–3 m high; branches flexuous.

Leaves terete to narrow-oblanceolate, 2–3 cm long and 0.5–1 mm wide, apex pungent, margins inrolled.

Spikes 3–5 cm long, 20–27 mm diam., rather open. Hypanthia densely villous. Filaments c. 9–10 mm long, rich crimson; anthers bright yellow. Style generally exceeding stamens. Capsules c. 4–5 mm long and 4–5 mm diam.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Scattered in inland regions, most frequent in hills of the Cobar district.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by R. D. Spencer & P. F. Lumley
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET