PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Notice: PlantNET web pages will be unavailable on Mon 6th and Wed 8th July 2015 due to scheduled server maintenance.

Callistemon citrinus (Curtis) Skeels
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: crimson bottlebrush

Callistemon citrinus (Curtis) Skeels APNI*

Description: Stiff erect shrub, usually 1–3 m high.

Leaves oblanceolate to narrow-elliptic, 3–7 cm long, 5–8 mm wide, apex usually short-acuminate and pungent, base tapering, venation obvious on both surfaces, glands sometimes conspicuous.

Spikes 6–10 cm long, 40–70 mm diam. Filaments bright red, sometimes purplish red or lilac; anthers dark. Capsules 4–7 mm diam.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Nov.–Dec.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread and locally common in swamps near coast and along rocky watercourses.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by R. D. Spencer & P. F. Lumley
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET