PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Callistemon comboynensis Cheel
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Cliff Bottlebrush

Callistemon comboynensis Cheel APNI*

Synonyms: Melaleuca comboynensis (Cheel) Craven APNI*

Description: Shrub, usually 1–2 m high, new growth pinkish.

Leaves narrow-oblanceolate or rarely narrow-elliptic, 5–7 cm long, 8–20 mm wide, apex obtuse to acute and usually mucronate, base tapering, thick, leathery, lateral veins distinct, usually with numerous small oil glands.

Spikes usually 6–7 cm long, c. 60–70 mm diam.; rachis silky pubescent. Hypanthia sparsely to densely pubescent. Filaments c. 25 mm long, bright crimson; anthers purple. Capsules c. 4–6 mm diam.


Photo © ANBG

Type
Specimen

Flowering: irregularly, chiefly March–June.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows mostly on rock outcrops and crevices above 550 m alt.; coastal ranges, north from Lansdowne.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by R. D. Spencer & P. F. Lumley
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET