PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Callistemon flavovirens (Cheel) Cheel
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Green Bottlebrush

Callistemon flavovirens (Cheel) Cheel APNI*

Synonyms: Callistemon rugulosus var. flavovirens Cheel APNI*

Description: Stiff, spreading shrub 1–1.5 m high; new growth silvery.

Leaves narrow-oblanceolate, 4–6 cm long, 5–10 mm wide, apex acute, base attenuate, lamina thick and leathery, raised glands on both surfaces, midvein and intramarginal veins prominent.

Spikes 4–6 cm long, 40–55 mm diam.; rachis and hypanthia grey-villous. Filaments 12–20 mm long, yellowish green.

Capsules c. 7 mm diam., apex constricted.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: mostly November–December

Distribution and occurrence: Chiefly grows in granite country, north from Tenterfield district, also near Torrington; more common in Qld from Stanthorpe–Wallangarra.
NSW subdivisions: NT
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: ROTAP: 3RC-
AVH map***

Plants from near Torrington are taller than most others, have slightly shorter, narrower leaves, narrower spikes with shorter stamen and rachis and hypanthium only sparsely villous. The flowers are pale yellow. These probably are a new taxon.

Text by R. D. Spencer & P. F. Lumley
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET