PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Callistemon formosus S.T.Blake
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Cliff Bottlebrush

Callistemon formosus S.T.Blake APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree with pendulous branchlets, 1.5–5 (-10) m high; bark brown to grey, shallowly fissured, not papery.

Leaves narrowly elliptical, 4.5–8.5 cm long, 3–10 mm wide, purplish pink on new growth; apex acute.

Inflorescences 3–8 cm long, c. 3–4 cm wide; flowers cream to pale yellow; stamens 12–15 mm long with yellow anthers; style 12–15 mm long.

Capsules globose, 5–6 mm diam., narrowing towards the opening.


Flowering: Spring to early Summer

Distribution and occurrence: Rare in N.S.W., found only near Tenterfield.

Shrubland or woodland.
NSW subdivisions: NWS
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: ROTAP: 3RCi
AVH map***

Similar to C. salignus but readily distinguished by the rough bark.

Text by Peter G. Wilson, April 2017.
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET