PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Callistemon linearis (Schrad. & J.C.Wendl.) Sweet
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Narrow-leaved Bottlebrush

Callistemon linearis (Schrad. & J.C.Wendl.) Sweet APNI*

Description: Stiff shrub to c. 3 m high.

Leaves linear, 4–10 cm long, 1–3 mm wide, channelled or sometimes flat, margins thickened, thick, scabrous on lower surface, lateral veins inconspicuous.

Spikes usually 5–10 cm long, mostly 45–50 mm, occasionally to 60 mm diam.; rachis and hypanthia pubescent at first. Filaments c. 20–25 mm long, pale red; anthers dark. Capsules c. 7 mm diam.


Habit
Photo J. Plaza

Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: late spring to early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in damp places, widespread on the coast and ranges; north from Nerriga.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by R. D. Spencer & P. F. Lumley
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET