PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Callistemon megalongensis (Craven & S.M.Douglas) Udovicic & R.D.Spencer
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Megalong Valley Bottlebrush

Callistemon megalongensis (Craven & S.M.Douglas) Udovicic & R.D.Spencer APNI*

Synonyms: Callistemon sp. Megalong Valley (Craven, Mallinson & Douglas 10442) APNI*
Melaleuca megalongensis Craven & S.M.Douglas APNI*
Melaleuca sp. Megalong Valley (Craven, Mallinson & Douglas 10442) APNI*

Description: Shrub to 2.5 m high; branchlets velutinous to sericeous, glabrescent; bark subpapery.

Leaves coriaceous, glabrescent; lamina narrow-elliptical, 35–55 mm long, 3.5–5 mm wide; apex narrowly acute, pungent; petiole short, 2–2.5 mm long.

Inflorescence spike-like, 30–40 mm wide; flowers single, c. 40–50 per infloresence. Hypanthium hairy, c. 3.5 mm long; sepals glabrescent, semicircular, 1–1.5 mm long; petals broadly ovate, greenish, 2.5–3 mm long; stamens numerous, filaments pink, 12–15 mm long, anthers dark reddish; style 17–19 mm long.

Capsules c. 5.5 mm long, 6 mm wide, narrowing towards the opening.

Flowering: Spring to early Summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Restricted to a small section of the eastern Megalong Valley.

Shrubby swamp communities.
NSW subdivisions: CT

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Critically Endangered
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: L.A. Craven; generic concept modified by Udovicic & Spencer (2012)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET