PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Callistemon montanus C.T.White ex S.T.Blake
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Mountain Bottlebrush

Callistemon montanus C.T.White ex S.T.Blake APNI*

Synonyms: Melaleuca montana (S.T.Blake) Craven APNI*

Description: Erect shrub or small tree to 6 m high; new growth pinkish brown.

Leaves narrow-oblanceolate, often with one side straighter than the other, 5–10 cm long, 6–11 mm wide, apex ± acute, margins often recurved, pale green; midrib, intramarginal vein and lateral veins distinct.

Spikes 3–5 cm long, c. 60 mm diam. Petals densely hairy on the undersurface. Filaments crimson, c. 25 mm long; anthers red-brown. Capsules 7–8 mm diam., often deflexed, orifice sunken.


Photo © ANBG

Type
Specimen

Flowering: spring to summer and sporadically throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in shallow soils, near cliffs, in coastal ranges north from the Mullumbimby district.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by R. D. Spencer & P. F. Lumley
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET