PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Callistemon pachyphyllus Cheel
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Wallum Bottlebrush

Callistemon pachyphyllus Cheel APNI*

Synonyms: Melaleuca pachyphylla (Cheel) Craven APNI*
Callistemon pachyphyllus Cheel var. pachyphyllus APNI*

Description: Dense straggling shrub to 1.5 m high.

Leaves narrow-oblanceolate, 4.5–9 cm long, 3–9 mm wide, apex abruptly narrowed and mucronate; lamina thick, leathery, grey-green with prominent midrib and intramarginal veins.

Spikes 5–10 cm long, 50–60 mm diam. Filaments c. 25 mm long, rich crimson or rarely yellowish green. Capsules c. 6 mm diam., apex constricted.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in moist ground in Wallum heath and hind dunes; north from Raymond Terrace.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by R. D. Spencer & P. F. Lumley
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET