PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Callistemon pallidus (Bonpl.) DC.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Lemon Bottlebrush

Callistemon pallidus (Bonpl.) DC. APNI*

Synonyms: Callistemon salignus var. hebestachyus Benth. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub to 5 m high; bark persistent; new growth silvery.

Leaves narrow-elliptic to oblanceolate, 3–7 cm long, 9–15 mm wide, apex with pungent mucro, leathery, lateral veins scarcely visible, surfaces conspicuously and densely gland-dotted.

Spikes 3–7 cm long, 25–50 mm diam. but mostly c. 35 mm. Filaments cream to yellow. Capsules 4–6 mm diam.


Habitat
Photo D. Hardin

Habit
Photo D. Hardin

Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, grows beside streams and in wet rocky places, chiefly on ranges and Slopes.
NSW subdivisions: NC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Specimens from the Gibralta r Ra. N.P. may be a new taxon (NC, NT; Qld).

Text by R. D. Spencer & P. F. Lumley
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET