PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Callistemon pinifolius (J.C.Wendl.) Sweet
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Pine-leaved Bottlebrush

Callistemon pinifolius (J.C.Wendl.) Sweet APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub to c. 4 m high.

Leaves terete or channelled, 4–10 cm long or longer, 0.5–1.5 mm diam., pungent, dark green, scabrous on lower surface.

Spikes 5–7 cm long, 40–50 mm diam.; rachis and hypanthia pubescent at first. Filaments yellowish green, occasionally red; anthers slightly darker than stamens.

Capsules 6–7 mm diam.; apex generally constricted.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring and early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Chiefly in Sydney district, but also on the Western Slopes north to Coolah district.

Grows in damp places in woodland.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, CWS
AVH map***

Text by R. D. Spencer & P. F. Lumley. Updated by Peter Wilson (2015)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET