PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Callistemon pityoides F.Muell.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Alpine Bottlebrush

Callistemon pityoides F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Callistemon sieberi DC. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 3 m high, new growth silvery-grey.

Leaves suberect, ± linear, often thick and almost cylindrical, 1–2(-3.2) cm long, 0.75–1.5(-2) mm wide, pungent, oil glands mostly on the lower surface.

Spikes usually 3–4 cm long or occasionally up to 7 cm long, 15–22 mm diam.; rachis pubescent at flowering. Filaments golden yellow or cream, sometimes tinged with green or pink. Capsules 3–5 mm diam.


Other photo
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Nov.–Feb., and sporadically throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in boggy areas, often peaty granitic heathland or shallow water in open sites; widespread on tablelands, especially at higher altitudes to the south.
NSW subdivisions: SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by R. D. Spencer & P. F. Lumley
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET