PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Callistemon rigidus R.Br.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Stiff Bottlebrush

Callistemon rigidus R.Br. APNI*

Description: Stiff erect shrub, mostly 2–3 m high.

Leaves linear to narrow-oblanceolate, mostly 5–7 cm long, 3–4 mm wide, margins thickened; lamina thick, rigid, rarely channelled, lower surface dotted with glands, lateral veins generally obscure.

Spikes c. 7–10 cm long, 40–60 mm diam.; rachis and hypanthia pubescent at first. Filaments c. 20–25 mm long, red; anthers dark. Capsules c. 7 mm diam.


Photo © ANBG

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in damp places, widespread on the coast and nearby ranges, chiefly in the Sydney district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, NWS
AVH map***

Text by R. D. Spencer & P. F. Lumley
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET