PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Callistemon sabrina (Craven) Udovicic & R.D.Spencer
Family Myrtaceae
Callistemon sabrina (Craven) Udovicic & R.D.Spencer APNI*

Synonyms: Melaleuca sabrina Craven APNI*

Description: Shrub or tree 1–4 m high with fibrous bark.

Leaves narrowly elliptical,1–6 cm long, 1–3.5 mm wide; apex acute to shortly acuminate.

Inflorescences 3–5 cm wide; stamens 17–24 mm long; filaments red; anthers yellow; style 2–2.6 cm long.

Capsules 3.5–4 mm diam.


Flowering: Late Spring to late Summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Restricted distribution: north of Tenterfield and in the Stanthorpe district of Queensland.

Occurs along streams on granite substrates.
NSW subdivisions: NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Craven (2009) as Melaleuca


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET