PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Callistemon salignus (Sm.) Sweet
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Willow Bottlebrush

Callistemon salignus (Sm.) Sweet APNI*

Description: Large shrub or small tree 3–10 m high; bark papery and peeling; branchlets flexuous; new growth purplish pink.

Leaves narrow-elliptic, mostly 6–9 cm long, 5–14 mm wide, attenuate at both ends, apex acute; midrib, marginal and lateral veins distinct.

Spikes usually 4–5 cm long, 30–35 mm diam.; rachis glabrous to sparsely pubescent at flowering. Filaments creamy-white to yellow, usually 12–15 mm long. Capsules 4–5 mm diam.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Sept.–Nov.

Distribution and occurrence: Mostly grows in low-lying river flats and damp creeks, rarely in dry areas; north from the Victorian border.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by R. D. Spencer & P. F. Lumley
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET