PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Callistemon serpentinus (Craven) Udovicic & R.D.Spencer
Family Myrtaceae
Callistemon serpentinus (Craven) Udovicic & R.D.Spencer APNI*

Synonyms: Melaleuca serpentina Craven APNI*
Callistemon sp. Woodreef (Hosking 599) APNI*

Description: Shrub 2.5–4 m high with firm, papery, flaky bark.

Leaves narrowly obovate to narrowly elliptical,2–5.5 cm long, 2–5 mm wide; apex acute to shortly acuminate.

Inflorescences 3–4 cm wide; stamens 9–17 mm long; filaments yellow or yellowish-green; anthers yellow; style 1–2 cm long.

Capsules 4–4.5 mm diam.


Flowering: mainly Spring to Summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Found only in the Woodsreef area of N.S.W.

Occurs along shallow watercourses in shrubland on serpentinite substrates.
NSW subdivisions: NWS
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Craven (2009) as Melaleuca


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET