PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Callistemon shiressii Blakely
Family Myrtaceae
Callistemon shiressii Blakely APNI*

Synonyms: Melaleuca shiressii (Blakely) Craven APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree, 1.5–12 m high; bark pale, papery.

Leaves narrow-lanceolate, 2–4 cm long, 6–8 mm wide, apex acute to ± acuminate and pungent, margins often recurved, lower surface paler and with distinct lateral veins, midrib prominent.

Spikes usually 3–5 cm long, c. 2 cm diam.; rachis densely tomentose when flowering. Filaments 8–10 mm long, white to pale cream.

Fruit c. 5 mm diam., smooth, apex constricted, soon shed.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on shale ridges, in moist eucalypt forest and rainforest gullies, occasionally along riverbanks; chiefly from Colo R. to Gosford district, also Howes Valley to Bulga district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, CWS
AVH map***

Text by R. D. Spencer & P. F. Lumley
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET