PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Callistemon sieberi DC.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: River Bottlebrush

Callistemon sieberi DC. APNI*

Synonyms: Callistemon paludosus F.Muell. APNI*
Melaleuca paludicola Craven APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree; branches flexuous, ± pendent; new growth pinkish.

Leaves narrow-oblanceolate, 2–5 cm long, 2–5 mm wide, with mucro, midrib and marginal veins prominent, lateral veins obscure.

Spikes 3–5 cm long, 20–25 mm diam.; rachis villous at flowering. Filaments cream or pale yellow, rarely pink. Capsules 4–5 mm diam.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mostly Nov.–Jan.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread along watercourses, dried and rocky riverbeds and gullies.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. ?Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by R. D. Spencer & P. F. Lumley
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET