PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Callistemon viminalis (Gaertn.) G.Don
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Weeping Bottlebrush

Callistemon viminalis (Gaertn.) G.Don APNI*

Synonyms: Melaleuca viminalis (Sol. ex Gaertn.) Byrnes APNI*
Metrosideros viminalis Sol. ex Gaertn. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 8 m high; bark dark, furrowed; branches generally pendent.

Leaves linear to narrow-elliptic with one side straighter than the other, 3–7 cm long, 3–7 mm wide, apex acute, lateral veins obscure.

Spikes 4–10 cm long, 30–60 mm diam. Filaments fused into a ring at the base and shed as a unit, bright red. Capsules 5–6 mm diam., cup-shaped with orifice wide.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: spring to early summer, also sporadically throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Mostly grows along watercourses; chiefly in sandstone or granite areas, north from Moree and Grafton.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, NWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by R. D. Spencer & P. F. Lumley
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET