PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Callitriche umbonata Hegelm.
Family Callitrichaceae
Common name: Winged Water-starwort, Western Water-starwort

Callitriche umbonata Hegelm. APNI*

Synonyms: Callitriche cyclocarpa Hegelm. APNI*

Description: Spreading, submerged or semi-aquatic glabrous herb.

Leaves, at least in aquatic forms, dimorphic; lower leaves linear, to c. 10 mm long and 0.5–1 mm wide, 1-veined, apex notched; upper leaves spathulate, c. 10 mm long and 4 mm wide, 3–5-veined, gradually tapering into petiole.

Flowers solitary, the females often in opposite axils; bracts present. Stamen with the filament elongating to c. 3.5 mm.

Fruit almost circular, c. 1 mm diam., with a prominent wing.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: in damp often swampy places; south from Tumbarumba.
NSW subdivisions: ST, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET