PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Callitris columellaris F.Muell.
Family Cupressaceae
Common name: Coastal Cypress Pine

Callitris columellaris F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Tree to 10 m or more high, with spreading or erect branches, foliage usually green, rarely glaucous.

Leaves 1–3 mm long, the dorsal surface not keeled.

Female cones solitary on slender fruiting branchlets, seldom remaining attached long after maturity; ovoid to depressed-globose to 20 mm diam.; cone scales thin, dorsal point absent or small and present below the apex, the alternate scales shorter and narrower, the larger scales angled, often sharply so, all separating almost to the base of the cone and often spaced widely at maturity; columella variable, often thick and angled, mostly 5–7 mm long.


Habit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Fruit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on coastal sandy soils; north from Angourie.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & J. Thompson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET