PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Callitris macleayana (F.Muell.) F.Muell.
Family Cupressaceae
Common name: Stringybark Pine, Brush Cypress, Stringybark Cypress Pine

Callitris macleayana (F.Muell.) F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Tree with spreading branches and subfibrous furrowed bark.

Mature leaves 2–3 mm long, dorsal surface acutely keeled, juvenile leaves 10–15 mm long, often remaining even on shoots bearing cones.

Female cones 20–30 mm diam., solitary on thick fruiting branchlets, remaining on the branches long after maturity; cone scales usually 6, 8 if borne on juvenile branches, each scale with a small dorsal point near the apex; columella very short, 3-lobed or 3-partite or 4-lobed in cones on juvenile branches. Mostly found in rainforest, on the coast north from Port Stephens.


Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & J. Thompson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET