PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Callitris monticola J.Garden
Family Cupressaceae
Common name: Steelhead

Callitris monticola J.Garden APNI*

Description: Erect glaucous bushy shrub to 2.5 m high.

Leaves glaucous, 2–4 mm long.

Female cones solitary or several together, widely ovoid to depressed-globose, 15–25 mm diam., glaucous when young, often with greyish markings around edge of scales at maturity; cone scales thick, each with a dorsal protuberance close to the apex, the alternate scales reduced in size; columella large and widely 3-lobed, often to 5 mm long. Mostly found in granite areas, sometimes on sandstone; rare in N.S.W., from the Gibraltar Range N.P. to the Tenterfield district.


Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: ROTAP: 3RC-
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & J. Thompson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET