PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Callitris rhomboidea R.Br. ex A.Rich. & Rich.
Family Cupressaceae
Common name: Port Jackson pine, Oyster Bay pine

Callitris rhomboidea R.Br. ex A.Rich. & Rich. APNI*

Synonyms: Frenela gunnii var. mucronata Parl. APNI*
Callitris cupressiformis var. mucronata (Benth.) Maiden APNI*

Description: Tree or shrub, often glaucous, with spreading branches.

Leaves 2–3 mm long, keeled dorsally.

Female cones usually clustered on fruiting branches, remaining long after maturity, globose to depressed-globose, 20 mm diam.; cone scales thick, alternate scales smaller, larger scales broader above and abruptly angled into a short wide apex; columella mostly short, occasionally to 3 mm long, 3-lobed or with 3 separate parts.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: in woodland, on the coast and tablelands; widespread, but not common.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & J. Thompson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET