PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Callitris verrucosa (A.Cunn. ex Endl.) F.Muell.
Family Cupressaceae
Common name: Mallee Pine

Callitris verrucosa (A.Cunn. ex Endl.) F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Callitris preisii subsp. verrucosa (A.Cunn. ex Endl.) J.Garden APNI*

Description: Small tree or shrub to 8 m high, usually multi-stemmed; branches erect; foliage green or grey-green.

Leaves 2–4 mm long, green or grey-green; dorsal surface rounded.

Female cones solitary or grouped on stout, often clustered fruiting branches, ovoid to depressed-globose, 20–25 mm diam., persistent and holding seeds for years; cone scales usually finely regularly warted, united below and forming a thick cone base, not spreading widely after opening, columella usually thick, 2–4 mm high.

Seeds dark brown, wings c. 4 mm wide.


Distribution and occurrence: Grows in small clumps or isolated trees, chiefly in the western districts.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Hybrids and hybrid swarms between this species and C. glaucophylla are frequent from S Qld south to the Condobolin district. The hybrid occurrences in N.S.W. north of Narrabri are 'phantom' swarms, as no pure C. verrucosa now occurs in this area.

Text by G. J. Harden & J. Thompson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET