PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Calocephalus citreus Less.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Lemon Beauty-heads

Calocephalus citreus Less. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb; branches slender, erect, from ± tufted base, c. 15–60 cm high, felt-like, light grey.

Leaves mostly opposite, linear to lanceolate, usually 10–20 mm long, 1–2 mm wide, tomentose, often sheathing at base; upper leaves smaller, sometimes alternate, usually appressed to stem.

Compound heads globose to oblong, bright golden yellow; general involucral bracts absent; partial heads with 1–3 florets, bracts 8–11, outermost smaller, flat to conduplicate, apex yellow, glabrous or woolly near midrib.

Achenes 0.7–0.85 mm long, brown, papillose; pappus of 4–9 bristles ± plumose at apex, united at base into a small ring.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: late spring to autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in clay or loam soils in grassland or open woodland, widespread but rarely abundant.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET