PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Calocephalus platycephalus (F.Muell.) Benth.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Yellow Top, Western Beauty-heads

Calocephalus platycephalus (F.Muell.) Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Pachysurus platycephalus F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Probably annual herb with erect to ascending branches, c. 6–45 cm high, white-woolly to hairy.

Leaves alternate, linear to lanceolate, usually 5–30 mm long, 1–2 mm wide, ± glabrous to hairy, apex blunt to sometimes apiculate in upper leaves.

Compound heads broad-depressed to globose, pale yellow; general involucral bracts ± absent; partial heads with 12–22 florets, bracts c. 17–22, flat to concave; upper quarter to two-fifth pale yellow, ± constricted; outer bracts with long hairs around midrib, inner glabrous.

Achenes 0.5–0.65 mm long, papillose; pappus of 6–10 plumose bristles, lower plumes sometimes appressed or not well developed thus with terminal tuft, united at base into small ring.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers most of year, mainly spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sandy soils, often in semi-saline areas, relatively uncommon, restricted to the north-west part of the region.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET