PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Calocephalus sonderi F.Muell.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Pale Beauty-heads

Calocephalus sonderi F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Calocephalus sp. aff. sonderi sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Annual herb; branches erect or ascending, 10–50 cm high, woolly, grey to silvery.

Leaves mostly alternate, linear to lanceolate, usually 2–3 cm long, 1–2 mm wide, tomentose, base cuneate and sheathing to ± decurrent in upper leaves; upper leaves smaller, with non-hairy appendage at apex.

Compound heads globose to ovoid, pale yellow or white in some forms; general involucral bracts inconspicuous; partial heads with 1–3 florets, bracts 7–10, flat to concave, uppermost part ± constricted and crinkled, sometimes reflexed, yellow to yellow-orange or white, woolly along midrib to apex.

Achenes 0.6–1 mm long, minute-papillose; pappus of 6–8 plumose bristles, united at base into small cup.


Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in grassland or open woodland, on sandy to clay soils; widespread in inland divisions.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Calocephalus species (aff. sonderi) is a simple colour variant within this species.

Text by E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET