PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Calochilus campestris R.Br.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Copper beard orchid, Copper Beard Orchid

Calochilus campestris R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Calochilus saprophyticus R.S.Rogers APNI*
Calochilus montanus D.L.Jones APNI*
Calochilus pruinosus D.L.Jones APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaf linear to lanceolate, to 30 cm long and 10 mm wide, dark green; sometimes absent.

Inflorescence to 60 cm high, usually 5–15 flowered. Sepals and lateral petals pale green with a few purple stripes. Labellum c. 16 mm long, c. 7 mm wide, ovate with a crispate tip often curled under the lamina proper; lamina with spreading, purplish beard; base with raised, metallic blue to brownish purple plates (speculum). Column collars each with a purple gland at base; rim interconnecting the collars obscure or absent.

Flowering: September–January

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in moist sclerophyll forest on slopes and ridges; widespread, from coastal sites inland to Temora district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Leafless forms in swampy sites at Angourie were separated as C. saprophyticus. The only species in N.S.W. in which the lamina base bears 2 raised metallic blue to brownish purple plates.

Text by P. Bernhardt
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET