PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Calochilus gracillimus Rupp
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Slender Beard Orchid, Late Beard Orchid

Calochilus gracillimus Rupp APNI*

Synonyms: Calochilus praeltus D.L.Jones APNI*
Calochilus sandrae D.L.Jones APNI*
Calochilus therophilus D.L.Jones APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaf linear to lanceolate, to 30 cm long and 8 mm wide, dark green with reddish base.

Inflorescence to 45 cm high, 2–9-flowered. Sepals and lateral petals green with purplish stripes. Labellum c. 35 mm long, c. 12 mm wide, narrow and strongly deflexed; lamina with purple to bronze beard, calli becoming shorter and warty towards base; the elongated apex gracefully arched to drooping with most of its surface bearing calli. Column collars each with a purple at base; rim interconnecting collars obscure.


Type
Specimen

Flowering: late October to early February

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest and woodland; north from Woodford district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by P. Bernhardt
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET