PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Calochilus grandiflorus (Benth.) Domin
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Giant Beard Orchid, Golden Beard Orchid

Calochilus grandiflorus (Benth.) Domin APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaf linear, to 50 cm long and 5 mm wide, usually reddish at base.

Inflorescence to 60 cm high but often spindly to straggling, 1–12-flowered. Sepals and lateral petals golden bronzy. Labellum broad, up to 45 mm long, c. 14 mm wide; lamina with red to coppery beard, central calli becoming shorter towards base; the elongated tip broad, naked, crisped and often folded against the lamina surface. Column collars each with a purple gland at base; rim interconnecting the collars obscure or absent.


Flowering: September–December

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in coastal heath, scattered; north from Bulahdelah district.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by P. Bernhardt
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET