PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Calochilus paludosus R.Br.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Red Beard Orchid

Calochilus paludosus R.Br. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaf linear to lanceolate, to 18 cm long and 5 mm wide, often reddish at base.

Inflorescence to 35 cm high, 1–9-flowered. Sepals and lateral petals green, often with reddish veins. Labellum ovate, c. 28 mm long, c. 12 mm wide, deflexed; the elongated tip naked, broad and coarsely bent; lamina with red to coppery beard grading to shorter, knobbed calli towards base. Collars prominent, flaring and interconnected by prominent ridge; lacking glands.

Photo D. Hardin

Flowering: late August to October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in swampy heaths, damp peaty soils but also on dry elevated ridges in montane forest and woodland; not common, chiefly in coastal districts, west to Carabost and Goonoo S.F.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

The only species in N.S.W. lacking glands on collars.

Text by P. Bernhardt
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET