PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Calochilus robertsonii Benth.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Purplish Beard Orchid

Calochilus robertsonii Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Calochilus imberbis R.S.Rogers APNI*
Calochilus stramenicola D.L.Jones APNI*
Calochilus uliginosus D.L.Jones APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaf linear to lanceolate, to 30 cm long and 13 mm wide, dark green.

Inflorescence to 46 cm high, 1–5-flowered. Sepals and lateral petals reddish brown with darker stripes. Labellum c. 15 mm long, c. 8 mm wide, broad; lamina with glossy whitish mauve, purple-maroon or bronzy beard, the calli shorter and warty towards base; elongated apex crisped and bearing calli on at least half its surface. Column collars each with purple gland at base; rim interconnecting collars prominent, purplish.


Habit
Photo J. Plaza

Flower
Photo W. Cherry

Flowering: Sept. to early Dec.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath, sclerophyll forests and scrubland; widespread, from coastal districts west to Condobolin district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Forms lacking an ornamented labellum have been known as C. imberbis and are sometimes found in the ST (also in Vic., Tas. and S.A.). The naked labellum is coloured like the other perianth segments and has a short, pointed tail.

Text by P. Bernhardt
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET