PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Calochlaena dubia (R.Br.) M.D.Turner & R.A.White in R.A.White & M.D.Turner
Family Dicksoniaceae
Common name: Rainbow Fern

Calochlaena dubia (R.Br.) M.D.Turner & R.A.White in R.A.White & M.D.Turner APNI*

Synonyms: Culcita dubia (R.Br.) Maxon APNI*

Description: Rhizome usually stout, covered with soft, silky, pale and dark brown hairs.

Fronds 0.4–1.5 m high, erect with drooping tips; stipe often mottled, yellow to brown above, darker below and at the base; lamina 3–4-pinnate, broad-triangular, pale green, lacy; ultimate segments asymmetric, usually deeply lobed with decurrent bases.

Sori small, circular, marginal in 2 rows, each covered by a recurved marginal lobe; true indusium small and scale-like.


Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in tall open forest, usually on poorer soils.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET