PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Calomeria amaranthoides Vent.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Incense Plant, Plume Bush

Calomeria amaranthoides Vent. APNI*

Synonyms: Humea elegans Sm. APNI*

Description: Biennial herb, mostly 1–2 m high, stem ± white-woolly.

Leaves ovate to obovate, ± pandurate, usually 12–25 cm long, 8–10 cm wide, apex acuminate, margins frequently ± crenate, both surfaces with multicellular glandular hairs, lower surface ± woolly, upper surface only ± woolly on lower midrib; upper leaves smaller and ± narrow-triangular.

Inflorescence usually 40–60 cm long, branches pendent; heads numerous, c. 1 mm diam., outermost involucral bracts small, increasing in size inwards, to c. 4 mm long, pale brown ± tinged with pink to rose-pink, occasionally almost colourless. Corollas with short glandular hairs in lower region, dark yellow.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in scattered colonies along river flats in coastal regions, south from Hexham.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, CWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET