PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Calostemma purpureum R.Br.
Family Amaryllidaceae
Common name: Garland Lily

Calostemma purpureum R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Calostemma carneum Lindl. APNI*
Calostemma luteum Sims APNI*

Description: Clump-forming herb; bulb usually 2–6 cm diam.

Leaves linear, to 60 cm long, 5–18 mm wide.

Scape to 50 cm long; umbel 10–30-flowered; involucral bracts 2–10 cm long, yellow, pink or purple; pedicels to 12–30 mm long. Perianth pink, purple or yellow rarely white, yellow or pink at base; tube 5–13 mm long; lobes 9–21 mm long. Corona 5–13 mm long, lobed, notched or truncate between filaments, pink or yellow. Anthers 1.5–3.5 mm long.

Capsule 6–14 mm diam.


Flower
Photo Brian Toft

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: January–April

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland and shrubland, often along watercourses and on seasonally flooded clay flats, and in rocky sites; west from Baan Baa - Gunnedah districts.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

C. luteum is treated as a synonym of this; it is said to differ in having larger yellow flowers and is sometimes treated as a separate species for this reason (e.g. Telford 1987). However, there appears to be much overlap in size and colour of flowers - further study is needed.

Text by G. J. Harden & N. Frischknecht (1993); edited KL Wilson (Oct 2007; April 2009; April 2012)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET