PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Calotis ancyrocarpa J.M.Black
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Anchor Burr-daisy

Calotis ancyrocarpa J.M.Black APNI*

Description: Annual erect or ascending herb to 22 cm high; branched.

Leaves cauline, oblong to oblanceolate, 1–6 cm long, 1–4 mm wide, margins entire or with acute linear lobes, lamina sparsely hairy; sessile.

Heads 5–15 mm diam., solitary or in cymes of 2–4; involucral bracts linear to narrow-elliptic, sparsely hairy; receptacle hemispherical, without scales. Ray florets white; ligule 5–10 mm long.

Achenes 1.5–2 mm long, glabrous; with broad wings curved upwards from the base like an anchor, margins ciliate; pappus of 15–25 rigid barbed awns, hairy at the base.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: June–September

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in mulga communities on silty sands and loams on floodplains and stream beds; north from Cobar.
NSW subdivisions: NT, NWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET