PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Calotis anthemoides F.Muell.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Cut-leaved Burr-daisy

Calotis anthemoides F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Stoloniferous perennial to 20 cm high; glabrous or with a few small scattered hairs.

Basal leaves in a rosette, pinnate with pinnatifid or linear segments, to 12 cm long, lamina glabrous; long-petiolate.

Heads 10–15 mm diam., solitary on bracteate scapes to 20 cm long; involucral bracts ovate to ± circular, glabrous with ciliate margins: receptacle hemispherical, with vestigial scales. Ray florets white; ligule 4.5–6 mm long.

Achenes flattened, with rigid wings on the margins, red-brown to black; pappus of 7–14 unequal awns to 2 mm long, barbed towards apex; apex of the achene (within the pappus) with conspicuous, dense white-woolly hairs.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: September–February

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in open grassland, mostly in depressions or damp areas; chiefly from Braidwood to Grenfell and to Holbrook.
NSW subdivisions: ST, CWS, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET