PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Calotis cuneata (F.Muell. ex Benth.) G.L.Davis
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Mountain Burr-daisy

Calotis cuneata (F.Muell. ex Benth.) G.L.Davis APNI*

Description: Stoloniferous perennials to 30 cm high.

Basal leaves clustered, oblanceolate, to 10 cm long, margins coarsely toothed; cauline leaves, cuneate, up to c. 15 mm long, 5 mm wide, margins toothed.

Heads to 25 mm diam., terminal; involucral bracts ovate, acute, hirsute; receptacle hemispherical with long filiform scales. Ray florets white to pale lavender; ligule c. 9 mm long.

Achenes flattened, with thickened margins, brown; pappus of 4–6 major awns and a number of smaller ones, hairy at the base, with an inner ring of 12 fine plumose awns.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: July–January

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: ST, NWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET