PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Calotis cuneifolia R.Br.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Purple Burr-daisy, Lachlan Calotis

Calotis cuneifolia R.Br. APNI*

Description: Perennial erect or prostrate herb to 60 cm high, ± woody at base; septate-hairy.

Basal leaves petiolate, soon withering; cauline leaves cuneate to spathulate, 8–40 mm long, 5–20 mm wide, base broad auriculate, margins toothed towards apex, lamina sparsely hairy, sessile.

Heads 6–20 mm diam., solitary or in loose leafy cymes of 2 or 3; involucral bracts lanceolate, acute, scabrous-hairy and with scattered glandular hairs; receptacle conical, without scales. Ray florets white, blue or purple; ligule 3–9 mm long.

Achenes 0.8–1.6 mm long, glabrous, with narrow marginal ridges; pappus of 2–4 rigid awns, barbed towards apex; with 2–4 basal scales, incurved at the margins.


Habit
Photo D. Hardin

Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: throughout year, but mainly in spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread on a wide variety of soil types and situations.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET