PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Calotis cymbacantha F.Muell.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Showy Burr-daisy

Calotis cymbacantha F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Annual or perennial erect herb, to 40 cm high, woody at the base, often much-branched, hairy with septate hairs.

Basal leaves petiolate, soon withering; cauline leaves oblong to spathulate, 1.5–5 or rarely to 8 cm long, 3–27 mm wide, margins deeply pinnatifid to slightly toothed, lamina pubescent, scabrous to pilose, sessile.

Heads 8–20 mm diam., in loose leafy cymes; involucral bracts oblong, acute, woolly; receptacle hemispherical, with scales. Ray florets yellow; ligule 4–5 mm long.

Achenes 1–3 mm long, tuberculate, glabrous, wingless; pappus of 2 divergent awns at right angles to achene face, barbed apically, fused and expanded at the base and hairy.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: chiefly July–October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland on sandy soil, ridges and river flats; chiefly north of Broken Hill district.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET