PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Calotis inermis Maiden & Betche
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Fluffy Burr-daisy

Calotis inermis Maiden & Betche APNI*

Description: Erect annual herb usually to 15 cm high, hairy with septate hairs.

Basal leaves soon withering; cauline leaves cuneate, to 25 mm long, 15 mm wide, margins 5–7-toothed toward apex, sessile.

Heads c. 25 mm diam., in loose leafy cymes or solitary; involucral bracts lanceolate, apex acuminate, densely hairy; receptacle hemispherical, without scales. Ray florets purple; ligule to 8 mm long.

Achenes elliptic, flattened, c. 2.5 mm long, minutely hairy, pale brown; pappus of 12–15 fine plumose hairs, 10–15 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: May–October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on red clay or loam soils, often in Mulga communities, north from Wanaaring district.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET