PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Calotis lappulacea Benth.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: yellow burr-daisy

Calotis lappulacea Benth. APNI*

Description: Perennial, erect herb or small shrub to 50 cm high.

Basal leaves petiolate, soon withering; cauline leaves linear to oblanceolate, 5–25 mm long, 1–4 mm wide, margins entire to pinnatifid, lamina scabrous to pubescent, sessile.

Heads 5–15 mm diam., in loose leafy cymes or solitary; involucral bracts, linear, sparsely pubescent, acute to obtuse; receptacle conical, with scales. Ray florets yellow; ligule 2–3.5 mm long.

Achenes 1–1.5 mm long, glabrous, tuberculate, wingless; pappus of 2 erect awns 1.3–2 mm long and 4–9 shorter spreading awns, all hairy at the base, barbed apically.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Habit
Photo D. Hardin

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll woodland and pasture, widespread on all types of soil.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET