PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Calotis plumulifera F.Muell.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Woolly-headed Burr-daisy

Calotis plumulifera F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Calotis multicaulis (Turcz.) Druce APNI*

Description: Erect or ascending annual herb to 50 cm high; branched, sparsely hairy.

Basal leaves petiolate, soon withering; cauline leaves cuneate to oblanceolate, 1.5–5 cm long, 2–10 mm wide, margins toothed or lobed at the apex, lamina sparsely hairy, sessile.

Heads 6–15 mm diam., in loose leafy cymes; involucral bracts, narrow-lanceolate, acute, pubescent; receptacle conical, without scales. Ray florets white to mauve; ligule 3–4 mm long, Achenes 1.5–3 mm long, woolly with tangled hairs, with broad, curved wings, long-woolly on the margins; pappus of 12–18 awns, 0.5–2 mm long, with prominent plumose barbs.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: March–October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows mostly in mallee, mulga and saltbush communities on sandy loams, often near creeks or on floodplains; north from Wentworth.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, NWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET