PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Calotis porphyroglossa F.Muell. ex Benth.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Channel Burr-daisy

Calotis porphyroglossa F.Muell. ex Benth. APNI*

Description: Erect or ascending annual herb to 40 cm high; much-branched, becoming woody at the base, hirsute.

Basal leaves petiolate, soon withering; cauline leaves cuneate, 1–4 cm long, 2–10 mm wide, apex toothed or lobed, lamina hirsute or pubescent, sessile.

Heads c. 10 mm diam., solitary or in loose leafy cymes; involucral bracts, lanceolate, acute, pubescent; receptacle conical, without scales. Ray florets mauve; ligule 3–4 mm long.

Achenes 1–1.5 mm long, smooth, with straight hairs, and with broad triangular wings, ciliate on the margins; pappus of 6–11 unequal awns, 0.5–1 mm long, barbed.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: June–December

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in flooded country or alluvial clay and sandy soils; doubtfully recorded for this State from west of Tibooburra.
NSW subdivisions: ?NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET