PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Calotis pubescens (F.Muell. ex Benth.) N.G.Walsh & K.L.McDougall
Family Asteraceae
Calotis pubescens (F.Muell. ex Benth.) N.G.Walsh & K.L.McDougall APNI*

Synonyms: Calotis cuneata var. pubescens (F.Muell. ex Benth.) G.L.Davis APNI*

Description: Stoloniferous perennials to 30 cm high.

Basal leaves clustered, oblanceolate, to 10 cm long, margins coarsely toothed; cauline leaves, cuneate, up to c. 15 mm long, 5 mm wide, margins toothed.

Heads to 25 mm diam., terminal; involucral bracts ovate, acute, hirsute; receptacle hemispherical with long filiform scales. Ray florets white to pale lavender; ligule c. 9 mm long.

Achenes flattened, with thickened margins, brown; pappus of 4–6 major awns and a number of smaller ones, hairy at the base, with an inner ring of 12 fine plumose awns.


Flowering: Flowers July–January

Distribution and occurrence: ST NWP SWP; Qld.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET