PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Calotis scapigera Hook.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Tufted Burr-daisy

Calotis scapigera Hook. APNI*

Description: Stoloniferous, perennial herb to 35 cm high, almost glabrous.

Basal leaves clustered, linear to lanceolate, margins entire or slightly toothed, 4–10 or rarely to 24 cm long, 3–9 mm wide; cauline leaves few, linear to lanceolate, 7–13 mm long, 1–3 mm wide.

Heads c. 15 mm diam., solitary or rarely in a cyme of 2 or 3; involucral bracts oblanceolate, obtuse, sparsely pubescent; receptacle hemispherical, with scales. Ray florets white to lavender; ligule 2.5–5 mm long.

Achenes pyramidal but flattened, 1.7–2.5 mm long, glabrous to pubescent, smooth or slightly tuberculate on the faces, wingless, pappus of 4–6 rigid, spreading spines, barbed towards apex, hairy at the base.


Habit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows chiefly in saltbush and River Red Gum communities, on damp clay soils in flood-prone areas, widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET