PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Calyptocarpus vialis Less.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Creeping Cinderella Weed

Calyptocarpus vialis Less. APNI*

Description: Herbaceous annual or short-lived perennial with trailing stems, sometimes rooting at the nodes, up to 60 cm long, with densley appressed hairs..

Leaves ovate-triangular, 15–45 mm long, 8–40 mm wide, crenate serrate, densely appressed strigose on both surfaces; petiole 5–11 mm long.

Flowerheads solitary at each node 5–10 mm long; involucral bracts pilose; entire or slightly laciniate, acute. Ray florets 3–8. Disc florets 3–8, corolla densely papillose within.

Achenes slightly 3- or 4-angled, 3–4 mm long; ray achenes irregularly thickened on margins near apex; disc achenes smooth; awns erect and divergent 1.5–2 mm long.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Habit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Other photo
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: On the north coast of NSW and Queensland.

A weed of lawns, gardens, pastures, wasteland and roadsides, extending into native woodland along tracks and disturbed areas.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *NWP, *CC
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: Orchard A.E. & Cross E.W. (2015) Flora of Australia 37: 501-502.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET